Previous Executive Committee Members
Members from the Committee 2022-2023:
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): GSA Representative
Neil Lorente Cobo (Prehna Lab): Vice-President
Fabian Rohden (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Teassa MacMartin (Brassinga Lab): President
Zayra Batun (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): GSA Representative
Neil Lorente Cobo (Prehna Lab): Vice-President
Fabian Rohden (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Teassa MacMartin (Brassinga Lab): President
Zayra Batun (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Members from the Committee of 2021-2022:
Teassa MacMartin (Brassinga Lab): Executive of Events
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Internal Communications
Jordan Beck (Brassinga/deKievit Lab): President
Chi Dang (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Neil Lorente Cobo (Prehna Lab): Vice-President
Zayra Batun (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): GSA Representative
Teassa MacMartin (Brassinga Lab): Executive of Events
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Internal Communications
Jordan Beck (Brassinga/deKievit Lab): President
Chi Dang (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Neil Lorente Cobo (Prehna Lab): Vice-President
Zayra Batun (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): GSA Representative
Members from the Committee of 2020-2021:
September 2020 - Mar 2021
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Ankoor Patel (Mark Lab): Vice-president
Abdullah Zubaer (Hausner Lab)
Ellen Sykes (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Steve Daley (Sparling Lab): President
September 2020 - Mar 2021
Dustin Maydaniuk (Cardona Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Finance
Ankoor Patel (Mark Lab): Vice-president
Abdullah Zubaer (Hausner Lab)
Ellen Sykes (Kumar Lab): Executive of Records
Steve Daley (Sparling Lab): President
Members from the Committee of 2019 - 2020:
Ola Salama (Gerstein Lab): Executive of Internal Communication
Steven Kuzyk (Yurkov Lab): Executive of Finance
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Records
Abdul-Rahman Adamu Bukari (Gerstein Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Karen Eusebio (Sparling Lab): Vice-President
Jigeesha Mukhopadhyay (Hausner Lab): President
Ola Salama (Gerstein Lab): Executive of Internal Communication
Steven Kuzyk (Yurkov Lab): Executive of Finance
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Executive of Records
Abdul-Rahman Adamu Bukari (Gerstein Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Karen Eusebio (Sparling Lab): Vice-President
Jigeesha Mukhopadhyay (Hausner Lab): President
Members from the Microbiology Social Committee (predecessor to the MicroGSA) 2018-2019:
Ankoor Patel (Mark Lab): Internal Communications
Haben Tesfu (Cardona Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Derek Kim (Oresnik Lab): Treasurer
Kristen Bouma (Mark Lab): Events Coordinator
Ellen Sykes (Kumar Lab): Secretary
Tasia Lightly (Cardona Lab): President
Vanessa Kornelsen (Kumar Lab): External communications
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Vice-President
Ankoor Patel (Mark Lab): Internal Communications
Haben Tesfu (Cardona Lab): Graduate Student Association Representative
Derek Kim (Oresnik Lab): Treasurer
Kristen Bouma (Mark Lab): Events Coordinator
Ellen Sykes (Kumar Lab): Secretary
Tasia Lightly (Cardona Lab): President
Vanessa Kornelsen (Kumar Lab): External communications
Andrew Hogan (Cardona Lab): Vice-President